Safflower which has the Latin name Carthamus tinctorius is a plant with distinctive bright yellow and orange flowers. Not only has beautiful flowers, but this plant can also produce oils that have many benefits. One of them is to smooth the skin. Then, is it true safflower oil is good for the skin?
EFFICACY OF SAFFLOWER OIL TO SMOOTH SKIN
Safflower oil has been proven to help moisturize dry skin. Safflower oil can also repair inflamed skin and help make it more supple.
This oil from safflower also has a painkilling effect. So it is widely used to maintain healthy skin. Even so, research on safflower oil is not so much and further research is still being done to prove the truth.
As far as is known, safflower oil contains vitamin E which is known to have many benefits for the skin. Vitamin E is one of the mainstays of nutrition in a variety of beauty care products.
Some studies show that vitamin E helps protect the skin from free radicals, free radicals in the form of harmful molecules that damage body cells including skin cells and cause premature aging of the skin.
Not only that, but safflower is also rich in unsaturated fatty acids such as linoleic acid and omega-6 in the form of essential vitamins. Therefore, safflower oil is also beneficial for reducing inflammation and maintaining heart health.
HOW TO USE SAFFLOWER OIL
This oil, which has many benefits, can be found in various packages. Some are packaged for skincare, even used as cooking ingredients.
Safflower oil, which can be included in your diet reference, is in the form of cooking oil for cooking.
For the use of pure safflower oil for the skin is not for consumption, because the content is different from safflower oil for cooking. Mix safflower oil for the skin with other oils to get extra nutrition.
For example, mixed with coconut oil, olive oil or almond oil. If your skin is oily, you can try an alternative by adding jojoba or oil from grape seeds.
So far, Carthamus tinctorius oil is still considered safe for daily use.
USING SAFFLOWER OIL FOR FACIAL ACNE
This safflower oil can also be used to treat acne problems. Because this oil is non-comedogenic, which does not clog the pores of the skin.
Safflower oil also contains anti-inflammation which helps treat inflamed zits. This oil also helps clear clogs in the pores if used regularly 3-4 times per week
For acne-prone skin treatment, you can use this safflower oil overnight on facial skin, or make a DIY safflower oil mask. The method is very easy:
- Mix safflower oil with oatmeal and add honey
- Apply the mask mixture to all parts of the face
- Leave for 10 then rinse with clean water
Safflower oil used in food can help dissolve vitamins A and E in the body. Both of these vitamins are rich in antioxidants and are needed to protect your skin cells.
Safflower oil can be applied to the skin to help deal with eczema. Sapa safflower oil helps maintain strength in the outer skin layer by preventing peeling.
Regularly apply pure safflower oil for the skin directly into the eczema section. Simply apply twice a week.
Side effects that will arise after using safflower oil?
So far there are no reports of safe use for both direct skin and food mixtures
However, it should be noted that each skin type because each individual has different skin sensitivity in response to safflower oil. It’s a good idea for first-time users to test your skin before using it regularly.
Stick a little of this oil on your forearm. Wait 24-48 hours to see if there is a reaction. If a rash occurs, you should stop using it.
Likewise if you use this oil specifically for consumption materials, you should try a small amount first.